Updated April 2019

Fairy Gardening Australia is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Who We Are

Fairy Gardening Australia

ABN: 85 773 442 579

Trading Address: Warehouse 1, 222 Ferris Rd Cobblebank VIC 3338

Contact Phone Number: (03) 9052 4447

Contact Email: info@fairygardeningaustralia.com.au

Manager: Mrs Kim Shaw

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, personal account preferences, transactional data such as purchase information and technical data such as information about cookies.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by phone and email, via our website www.fairygardeningaustralia.com.au, via your website, via our official retail partners, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, from contact forms and comments, from analytics and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Comments – When visitors leave comments on our website, we collect data shown in the comment form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Media – If you upload images to this website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. If you upload an image, the image and its metadata are retained indefinitely.  Media uploads have an extended privacy policy which can be found here.

Contact Forms – We collect data from contact forms used on our website. Name, email address, IP address and form content is captured. This information is used for the purpose of responding to inquiries submitted by the individual and is not used or retained for marketing purposes. Data from contact form submissions is retained for customer service purposes for a period not exceeding one year.

We have implemented human verification technology to stop spammers submitting forms on this website. We use an invisible reCAPTCHA badge which runs in the background of the forms on this site and our use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Cookies – If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content from Other Websites – Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics – We use Google Analytics to track visitor movement and activity within our website which is transmitted to Google servers in the United States. Google analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and website usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Google’s privacy policy can be reviewed here https://policies.google.com/privacy

Opt-out service provided by Google can be found here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Social Media – Fairy Gardening Australia uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, etc. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

User Registration on our Website – For users that register on our website, we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for seven years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Payment Gateways

Fairy Gardening Australia uses payment gateways provided by Westpac, Paypal and Afterpay. When you use a payment gateway on our website, you are consenting to the processing of data by the selected payment gateway provider. This data (credit card information, account information) is encrypted and cannot be viewed or retained by Fairy Gardening Australia. Privacy policies relevant to your selected payment method should be reviewed on your selected payment gateway provider’s website.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We regularly review our data safety. Our server is protected by ModSec. Highly sensitive data is encrypted. Our staff complete a Data Protection training module and reviews are conducted on a regular basis.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information,  with the exception of data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal and security purposes. Most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Data Breach Policy and Response

Fairy Gardening Australia undertakes to protect personal information through best practice, including security software, encryption and staff training in data protection. In the event of a data breach or threat, we undertake to identify the breach or threat, identify the personal information (if any) at risk and immediately notify any individuals whose data is involved in the breach.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Fairy Gardening Australia will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Automated Decision Making and profiling with user data

User data may be aggregated for advertising. This process is automated and used to improve our customers experience.

Policy Updates, Complaints and Enquiries

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Fairy Gardening Australia

info@fairygardeningaustralia.com.au

Close Menu
×

Cart

We use cookies to understand how you use our website and improve your experience. Continue to use our website if you're cool with that.

Magic Bean Exchange

Convert your Magic Beans to vouchers here

Exchange 200 ❧ for $10 voucher

You must be logged in to exchange Magic Beans.
  • You MUST have a minimum balance of 200❧ in your account to use the Magic Bean Exchange
  • Voucher is valid for 1 year from the date of issue
  • Copy the generated code and paste into code box upon checkout. Your code has also been emailed to you and is recorded in your Magic Bean Purse Log which can be accessed through your member dashboard
  • Voucher is single use and redeemable on orders where cart total is over $50.00
  • Multiple vouchers are not accepted on a single order
  • Full Terms & Conditions can be found here

DO NOT REFRESH THIS PAGE. Doing so may void your voucher. Please close box and use navigation menus.

Upload Your Fairy Garden Photos

Guidelines, Policy & Tips

We love to see your photos and hear your stories. On this page, you can

  • Learn how to upload photos to our fairy garden community gallery
  • Read our Minimum Requirements
  • Read our Image Use policy
  • Read our Best Practice guidelines
  • Get tips to improve your fairy garden photo quality
  1. Select “View & Upload To Gallery” from the main menu
  2. Click “Create A Gallery”
  3. Select upload type (Photo or Video)
  4. Use the “Title” field to name your fairy garden
  5. Use the description field to tell us about your garden
  6. Select the appropriate category
  7. Click the “Create” button
  8. Select a file from your computer (or drag and drop)
  9. Ignore the “Add a link” field
  10. Congratulations! You have created your gallery.

Photo submissions must be HD quality (min. 1080p). Smart phone images are ok.

Photo’s need to be clear and MUST feature your fairy garden. We are unable to accept blurred/low quality images and they will be removed.

You must be logged in to your account to upload, edit or delete images. Your first name will be used to credit you as the author where Fairy Gardening Australia uses your image outside the gallery, examples include inclusion in our national newsletter or sharing to our social platforms.

Use the title field to name your garden. Use the description field to tell us about your garden. Why, when, what, how – your story is important to us!

Images with added text, borders or image layers (e.g. emoji’s) will not be accepted and will be removed. Please add comments, quotes etc. in the provided fields only. Subtle filters are acceptable. Read more about this in the photography tips tab. 

Gallery image submissions will be displayed in the public community photo gallery hosted by Fairy Gardening Australia. By submitting your image, you are authorizing Fairy Gardening Australia to use your fairy garden photo on our website, newsletter and social media platforms. Where possible, credit is given to the image author. 

Fairy Gardening Australia will NEVER provide your images to third parties without your express permission, however, once your image is published, we are unable to control image lifting and sharing. Further, we accept no responsibility for images appearing on unauthorized third party websites and platforms.

Fairy Gardening Australia reviews all submissions to the gallery. Images that do not meet the minimum image requirements will be removed. Upon submission, our system automatically generates a watermark on images which will appear in the top left corner. The purpose of the watermark is to identify the original source of upload.

From time to time, we receieve image requests from media outlets (TV, newspaper, magazine, blogs) to accompany our editorial contributions. If we feel that your photo would be suitable for a project or campaign, we will contact you and request written permission to use your image. This is entirely optional.

Your photo will appear in our gallery for an undetermined period of time. We may remove your image without notice or our system may auto remove your image if our gallery is reaching the maximum limit to free up space for new submissions. Once it is removed, it will be stored in our database for a period not exceeding 7 years.

You may remove your image at any time. Please contact us if you need assistance.

Our team will not provide an explanation and no correspondence will be entered into where a decision is made to reject or remove an image submission. Reasons may include but are not limited to submissions that are inappropriate, poor quality, off topic or any other reason that may make a photo unsuitable for addition to the gallery. 

We require you to have gained permission from all individuals included in your image prior to submission. (Guardian permission for persons under 18 years old). We assume that you have those permissions at the time of upload. If your personal image appears in our gallery and you did not provide authorization, please contact us immediately. Additionally, please ensure the fairy garden appearing in your image is actually yours. Image theft is the leading cause of bad juju.

We optimise space in our gallery and a maximum 20MB restriction applies to each member account. If you are close to exceeding your limit, please contact us. We will transfer your image to an archive gallery. 

We love to see the beautiful smiles of our fairy gardeners! However, if you do not want your/your childrens photo to appear within our gallery or our associated social platforms, please do not upload them here. Once images are published, we have no control over image lifting and sharing. Please refer to our Image Use Policy.

A field is provided for you to write a short narrative which will accompany your image. The content will appear in the lightbox which opens when the gallery image is clicked. Please do not include personal or contact details in this field. The contents of this field should be limited to HOW, WHEN, WHAT, WHY. Members of this website can comment on your photo. Please check back regularly and respond to comments. 

Social share icons appear in the lightbox of your image. We encourage you to use these links to share your images with friends and family across your platforms.

By keeping the tips , requirements and policy in mind, you are assisting us to maintain high quality content in our gallery. (Thanks in advance!)

upload photos to our gallery, photography tips

Landscape orientation tends to showcase gardens more favourably. We will accept portrait orientated images, however thumbnail images that appear via widgets across our website may incorrectly display your image.

Your fairy garden (or favourite part of it) should be centred in the image.

Best angle: We recommend you try 2 angles – level and 45° to find which works best for your garden.

Upload photos that feature your entire garden or your just your favourite part. Adjust your distance from the subject to find the best view. It is always better to move than to zoom.

If surrounding items do not add to the aesthetic of your garden, remove them or try adjusting your angle. Alternatively, crop them from the image prior to upload.

Refrain from adding borders, emoji’s, image and text layers or collages. They distract the eye of the viewer and do not enhance your image. You are welcome to use a filter to enhance tone or clarity, but it is best to keep this minimal. Image colour quality can be effected by a number of factors and a colour enhancement filter can correct this. Fairy Gardening Australia will not adjust, add filters to or crop gallery images. We will automatically apply a watermark to the top left corner of your image for the purpose listed in our Image Use Policy.

 

What is a fairy garden?



Useful tips and ideas



Keep your ornaments looking lovely



Care guide and information



Learn about our product range



Coming soon!



Trade Account Login



Trade accounts approved prior to 20th July 2019 have been migrated and require a password reset to activate and access.

Feedback

you are never given a wish without also being given the power to make it come true

My Wishlist

[ti_wishlistsview]

Image Requirements

QTY

IMAGE

ORIENTATION

SIZE

1

Feature

Landscape

1MB

1

Overview

Landscape

1MB

max 10

Steps

Landscape or Portrait

1MB

Image Requirements

QTY

IMAGE

ORIENTATION

SIZE

1

Feature

Landscape

1MB

max 3

Gallery

Landscape or Portrait

1MB

Celebrating

Spring

Special offer ends in

Days
Hours
Minutes

Exclusive offer for

our retail guests & members

Purchase your favourite pieces this weekend. All orders over $100 get a gorgeous Woodland Table Set valued at $15.95 – absolutely FREE!

  • Excludes shipping charges
  • Available online and in-store
  • Ends 10/9/19
  • Excludes TA Holders
  • Excludes orders via retail partners
  • No code required

Spend $100*

get this gift

Woodland Table & Stool Set (Value $15.95)

Magic Bean Values 2019

  • You must be logged into you member account for Magic Beans to apply
  • Magic Beans must be exchanged for vouchers to generate valid discount codes for store purchases. The Magic Bean Exchange can be accessed via your member dashboard
  • Administration reserves the right to update values at any time. Bonus Bean offers may be offered from time to time. These will be announced via our newsletter, social media and via our community platform.

Action

Value (❧)

Limit

Purchases Instore/Online

5% (ex. GST)

No limit. (Applies to order total, excluding GST and shipping. Excludes trade account holders & purchases made via our retail partners)

Publish a Story

20❧

1 / week

Publish a Tutorial

20❧

1 / week

Member Registration

50❧

1 / lifetime

Birthday

100❧

1 / year (must be included in member profile to apply)

Update Profile Avatar

10❧

1 / month

Send Invitation

2❧

2 / day

Sent Invitation Accepted

8❧

Unlimited

Send Virtual Gift to a Member

5❧

2 / week

Community Comment

1❧

5 / day

Publish Gallery Photo 

10❧

3 / month

Publish Gallery Video 

12❧

1 / month

Favourite Photo/Post

1❧

5 / week

Remove Comment

-1❧

No limit

Un-publish Gallery Photo

-10❧

No limit

Un-publish Gallery Video

-12❧

No limit

Un-favourite Photo/Post

-1❧

No limit

SPAM Comment

-100❧

No limit

De-activate Membership

-ALL❧

Membership de-activation will remove all Magic Beans from your account. Members must apply for de-activation by contacting administration.